Greater Washington Fastpitch Softball Hall Of Fame

Home
About Us
Contact Information
Newsletter
Commissioners (Officers)
Commissioners (At Large Commissioners)
Banquet Information
Advertising/Patron Ads
Memorabilia
Hall of Fame Awards
Picture Gallery
Nomination Proceedures
Nomination Format
Hall of Fame Members (2008 - present)
Hall of Fame Members (1996 - 2007)
Hall of Fame Members (1980-1995)
Hall of Fame Members (1964-1979)
1965 HOF Member Details
1964 HOF Member Details

Hall of Fame Awards

Greater Washington Fastpitch Softball Hall of Fame Awards
                

                                            
William Kaiser Achievement
Julie Burket                                                                  1984
Maurice Watson*                                                          1985
Burley Coulter                                                                1988
Betty Underwood                                                         1990
Tommy Orndorff                                                           1993
Honorary member
Charles Brotman                                                           1990
Special Recognition
Earl Hunsicker                                                                1975
Carter Baum*                                                                  1976
Bob Swartzel*                                                                 1976
Hal Piercy                                                                     1976
Ralph Frey, Jr.*                                                              1982
Marci Whitehead                                                          1991
Kelly Shipman                                                                 1995
Greg Wims                                                              2003
Jennifer Beekman                                                          2008
High School Player of the Year
Kara Brotemarkle            Centerville HS (Va.)                    2000
Christy Anch                   Broad Run HS (Va.)                     2001
Christy Anch                   Broad Run HS (Va.)                     2002
Karle Morrison                Park View HS (Va.)                     2003
Courtney Bures              Stonewall Jackson HS (Va.)       2004
Megan Elliott                  Calvert HS (Md.)                         2005
Megan Elliott                  Calvert HS (Md.)                          2006
Kerry Hickey                  Huntingtown HS (Md.)                2007

Caitlyn Delahaba            Broad Run HS (Va)                          

2008
Melanie Mitchel         McDonough HS (Md)2009
Kourtney Salvarola      Broadneck HS (Md)2010

Kaitlyn Schmeiser           Northern HS (Md)

2011
Lindsey Schmeiser          Northern HS (Md)2012
Jess Cummings               Northern HS (Md)2013
Meggie Dejter                 Sherwood HS (Md)2014

 

 

Special Dedication

Russell Norman*                                                                1989
Hall of Fame Commission Chairmen
Walter Smith*                                                               1964-1967
William Collins*                                                           1967-1975
Charles Heinbaugh                                                     1975-1979
Bernard Saffell*                                                            1979-1982
Richard Hardman*                                                       1982-1988
Nicholas Argyropoulos                                                 1988-1994
Jack Collins                                                                 1995-2010
Al Johnson

2010-present

* Deceased